At Localstars we take your privacy very seriously.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal data about you, how we keep it secure and what we do with it.

Our privacy policy is hosted on every form utilised on our website so please ensure you read this policy to ensure you understand how we will use your data prior to submission.

WHO ARE WE?

Localstars Ltd is an innovative display advertising platform which is the organisation responsible for running our services. We are registered in England and Wales under the registration number 06646283 and our registered office is 4th Floor 35-39 Old Street, London, EC1V 9HX, United Kingdom.

You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact forms, by email to enquiries@localstars.com or by telephone on +44 (0) 207 493 9900.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Rohan Rajendram, who is contactable using the telephone number mentioned above or enquiries@localstars.com

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect some information about you when you use our website such as information about your computer and detail about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths). The data we collect is processed in the United Kingdom.

We also collect Personal information that you provide to us when you subscribe to our newsletters and updates and when you complete the contact us section of this website with a query.

We may also collect data from other online sources such as social media depending on your permission settings.

If you are an existing customer, we may collect your personal details and store them in our Customer Relationship Management database as well as our software platform and support database so we are able to contact you.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We refer to “you” a lot in this Privacy Policy. To better understand what information is most relevant to you, see the following useful definitions.

  • Creators – You hold an account within a Localstars service and you directly create Ads within an account.
  • Respondents – You have clicked on an Ad powered by a Localstars service.
  • Website Visitor – You are just visiting one of our websites because you are curious.

The personal information we collect includes your name, email address, location, job title, company and IP address. If you are an existing customer, we may also hold additional information such as your telephone number.

Please see more below:

  • Contact Information (for example an email address).

You might provide us with your contact information, whether through use of our services, a form on our website, an interaction with our sales or customer support team, or a response to one of Localstars’.

  • Usage information.

We collect usage information about you whenever you interact with our websites and services. This includes which web pages you visit, what you click on, when you perform those actions, what language preference you have, and so on.

  • Device and browser data.

We collect information from the device and application you use to access our services.Device data mainly means your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. If you on a mobile device we also collect the UUID for that device.

  • Log Data.

Like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, internet service providers, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions, device type, and timestamps.

  • Referral information.

If you arrive at a Localstars website from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.

  • Information from third parties and integration partners.

We may collect personal information or data from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us or where you have made that information publicly available online.

  • LinkedIn Corporation (“LinkedIn”).

Localstars is using a so-called LinkedIn Insight Tag to gather information about visitors to be used for marketing purposes.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag creates a unique LinkedIn browser cookie on a visitor’s browser and enables the collection of the following data for that cookie: metadata (such as IP address, timestamp, page events (like page views), and LinkedIn demographic information if there is an active LinkedIn.com member cookie present. See more information here.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer our website and business;
  • personalise our website for you;
  • enable the use of our product and services
  • send you any communications that may be of interest to you including industry news, our newsletter, and details of our products and services
  • send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  • record your details for operational support and contact purposes
  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING

We use automated processing of personal data captured by consent to evaluate, analyse and predict common traits, characteristics and behaviours. This enables us to more effectively focus tailored marketing communications to specific types of customers in different ways.

We may analyse your personal information and how you interact with our communications to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information that may be relevant to you. We may also make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively – for example from Social Media if you have a public account.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes

We may disclose your personal information insofar as to provide you with information, access and support of our services as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

Localstars may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies such as Fluid Ads Ltd insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • if we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling;

RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We regularly review our retention periods for personal information and will only hold your information on our systems for as long as necessary for the relevant activity or longer if we are required to do so by law or due to legal proceedings.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you provide us with personal information we take steps to ensure it is treated securely through technical and operational measures.

Personal information is usually transmitted over the internet and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of information which is being transmitted to us and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information we make our best effort to ensure the security of your information on our systems. Where we have given (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access our software platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

USE OF ‘COOKIES’

Our website uses cookies which are small pieces of information sent by us to your computer and stored on your hard drive as a text file that allows our website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and they do not identify you as an individual.

Localstars use both “persistent” cookies and “session” cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date unless you delete it before the expiry date. A session cookie will expire at the end of the user session when the web browser is closed.

We use cookies to improve advertising. Some common applications are to target advertising based on what’s relevant to a user, to improve reporting on campaign performance, and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen.

Cookies themselves contain no personally identifiable information. Depending on the publisher’s and user’s settings, information associated with cookies used in advertising may be added to the user’s Account.

The names of the cookies that we use on our website and the purposes for which they are used are noted in our Cookie Policy which can be found on our website. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences however this may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau.

  • OPTING OUT OF ADS PERSONALISATION

Our technologies comply with DNT (Do Not Track requests), in addition, a user can opt out of our various partner technologies using DoubleClick/Google.

  • THIRD-PARTY AND FIRST-PARTY COOKIES URING AD DELIVERY

Cookies are categorized as third-party or first-party depending on whether they are associated with the domain of the site a user visits. Third-party cookies are associated with a domain that is different from the domain of the site a user visits. The third-party cookies used by us for advertising purposes may be associated with doubleclick.net, simpli.fi or country-specific Google domains such as google.com. Note that this doesn’t change the name or content of the actual cookie. Our first-party cookie cookies that are outside of GDPR and are used only to facilitate the technical delivery of advertisements.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences however this may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to, and details of, third party websites. This privacy policy applies only to our website, so please ensure you read the privacy policies on any other websites you visit.  We have no control over and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties even if you access them using links from our website.

AMENDMENTS

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website, therefore you should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone, mail or text message unless you have given prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by using our preference page or the unsubscribe option which will be in any email communication we send to you.

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You may also instruct us at any time not to process your personal information.

To invoke these rights please contact enquiries@localstars.com

UPDATING INFORMATION

Please let us know if the personal information we hold about you and process in the United Kingdom needs to be corrected , updated or erased by contacting enquiries@localstars.com

DATA PROTECTION REGISTRATION

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office and our data protection registration number is Z2195378 and you have the right to lodge a complaint if you have any concerns.

COPYRIGHT

The material contained on any of the Localstars websites is subject to copyright. Therefore, no material can be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means electronic or mechanical, without prior written permission from the Localstars. We do allow permission for the printing and downloading of relevant information for private use only.

No information gleaned from the site can be included in any material in published work via physical, electronic or other forms without our written consent.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may, in our discretion, update this policy from time to time. We’ll notify you of material changes to the Privacy Policy via a notice on our homepage (www.fluidads.com). In some cases, we will notify you in advance, and your continued use of the Website and the Localstars Services after Localstars posts a revised Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We recommend reviewing this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20th April 2018.